Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 2024

 

INTRODUCTION

Welcome!  Center for Mental Health Excellence, Inc. (“We or Us”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website https://cfmhe.org/, and our other related mobile websites, services, tools and other applications (collectively, our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please note that if you become a patient or share personal health information with us, our Notice of Privacy Practices will be applicable to your patient records along with any information you share with us that relates to your personal health.

SCOPE AND CONSENT

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other unrelated website operated by us or any third party; or 
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.  By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy and you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at admin@cfmhe.org

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us.  The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you submit a request on the Request Appointment page, such as desired therapy, preferences, and availability, or when you request information about our services; 
  • Information that you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter or blog, if any;
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

Mobile Information: We may collect additional information from you if you access our Website through a mobile device (e.g., your unique device identifier, device’s operating system, mobile carrier, location or GPS/geo-location).  

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.  When you visit the Website, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience, for example, by remembering your log-in status and viewing preferences from a previous use of our Website, for when you later return to the Website.  As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
  • Geo-location information to provide certain location-based services that you request.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

For more information, see How We Use Cookies and Tracking Technologies below.

 

HOW WE USE AND RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To improve the Website.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

We use aggregate information about our users and non-personal information to analyze Website and user behavior and prepare aggregated reports.  

We use information from the Website to prevent, detect, and investigate fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

When you access the website on a mobile device, we may use the information collected for any purpose set forth in this Privacy Policy.  For example, we may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results and other personalized content.  

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations.  

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. 
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others. 

 

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from Us. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by us to promote our own services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to admin@cfmhe.org.  If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You may send us an email at admin@cfmhe.org to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

We may retain some information from closed accounts so that we can comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze, or troubleshoot programs, or take other actions permitted by law.  Likewise, if your account or membership is terminated or suspended, we may maintain some information to prevent re-registration.

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. 
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). 

A few additional important things you should know about our use of tracking technologies (e.g., cookies, HTML-5 stored technologies): 

  • We offer certain features that are available only through the use of tracking technologies.
  • We use both session and persistent tracking technologies.  Tracking technologies (e.g., cookies) can either be persistent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser).  You are always free to decline tracking technologies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your use of the Website.  Refer to the help section of your browser, browser extensions, or installed applications for instructions on blocking, deleting, or disabling tracking technologies such as cookies.
  • With your prior consent as obtained through your use of this Website.
  • We encode and protect the tracking technologies that we set, so that only we can interpret the information stored in them.
  • We may target and track any videos you view on the Website.  You consent to our tracking of your video viewing through the Website or third-party social media for up to one year or as permitted by applicable law or until consent is withdrawn.

YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information.  To learn more about California residents’ privacy rights, see the below notice.  

Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Confirm whether we process their personal information.
  • Access and delete certain personal information.
  • Data portability.
  • Opt-out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information’s nature processing purpose.
  • Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. 

To exercise any of these rights please send an email to admin@cfmhe.org.  To appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request please send an email to admin@cfmhe.org with the subject heading “Notice of Appeal of Decision.”

Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. Residents who wish to exercise this sale opt-out rights may submit a request to this designated email address: admin@cfmhe.org.  However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

 

Notice to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to admin@cfmhe.org.  For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you.  You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals for California Residents

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings.  We do not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed.  We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

DATA SECURITY

We store and process your information on our servers located in the United States.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers and information access authorization controls.

It is your responsibility to make sure that your personal information is accurate and that your password(s) and account registration information are secure and not shared with third parties. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: admin@cfmhe.org